Privacy with L.I.O.D - General Data Protection Regulations

The London Institute Of Dance is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparent and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

 

The London Institute Of Dance will take particular care over email addresses which, in addition to the GDPR, are subject to the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations(PECR).

 

1 How we collect and store your information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    information that you provide to us when sending a class sign up or query with our website (including your email address)

(b)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address)

(c)    information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services

(d)    information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication)

(e)    any other personal information that you choose to send to us

(f)      access to all office computers is password protected. Access to the Membermeister database software is password protected. When a member of staff leaves the company, these passwords are changed in line with this privacy policy and our safeguarding policy.

 

2 The London Institute Of Dance uses Membermeister to process and collect booking information, invoicing and students registrations. This software is password protected. Please see the Membermeister privacy Policy for more details https://www.membermeister.com/privacy

 

a) Parents are able to pay for class fees online with Membermeister through GoCardless. The London Institute Of Dance does not process any online payment information. Please see the GoCardless Privacy Policy for more details. https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/

b) Our teachers do not have access to personal student data such as addresses and financial data. Access to electronic registers is issued via password. The register may include student age and allergy or health condition in order to adhere to child safeguarding guidelines.

c) In some venues a paper copy of the class register is kept in a locked cupboard. This is in case WIFI or electricity fails such as in a fire or other emergency.

d) Classroom Collection Forms. A paper class collection register is carried if you have arranged for us to collect your child from their classroom. This will contain name, class, and emergency contact number. This is because there is not always access to WIFI in the building. The paper register is stored in a locked filing system when not in use.

3      Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

4    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

 

4.1    We may use your personal information to:

(a)    administer our website and business

(b)    personalise our website for you

(c)    enable your use of the services available on our website

(d)    supply to you services purchased through our website

(e)    send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you

(f)    send you email notifications that you have specifically requested

(g)    send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)

(h)     send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

(i)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website

 

4.2    If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with how you have granted us to use that information

 

4.3    Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

 

4.4    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

 

4.5    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Go Cardless You can review the provider's privacy policy at  https://gocardless.com/  We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

 

5    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

5.1    We may disclose your personal information:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law

(b)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling]; and

(e)    [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

5.2    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

6.       International data transfers

 

6    Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

 

6.1    You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

 

7.       Retaining personal information

 

7    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

 

7.1    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

7.2    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law

(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

8.       Security of personal information

 

8    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

8.1    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

8.2    You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website if required to do so).

 

9.       Amendments

 

9    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

 

9.1    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

9.2    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email

 

10.    Your rights

 

10  You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

 

10.1  We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

 

10.2  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

11.    Third party websites

 

11.1  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

12  This website is owned and operated by The London Institute Of Dance

 

13  Our principal place of business is at: St Andrews Church Alexandra Park Road, Muswell Hill London N10 2DD  

 

14  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, using the postal address given above

(b)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website or

(d)    by email, using the email address published on our website

 

 

 

  • For all queries : General, Class, Business , Booking : 07563 136803